Skip to main content
Home > Node > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Darwin Festival takes the privacy and security of its patrons and customers very seriously. In all areas of collection, use and disclosure of personal information we are governed by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore whenever collecting and utilizing any personal information such as phone, address, email or phone number we will be bound by the NPPs.

Darwin Festival will collect information in a number of ways. This may include information collected via our ticketing agency through its respective phone, online or in person distribution channels. In addition to ticket sales, Darwin Festival may also collect personal information over the phone, in person or via other means of electronic correspondence such as email or fax to undertake our daily artistic administrative operations. This may include information and opinions that can identify an individual.

The purposes for collecting personal information may differ depending upon the dealings you have with the Festival. These may include the following:

  • To be able to inform you of a change in a particular performance or event
  • To advise you of any future Darwin Festival performances
  • For market research purposes.

Please note that at any time, you can inform us if you do not wish your information to be used for direct marketing or research purposes.

If you use the contact form provided on our website, we may request information such as your name, postal address and email address. These details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it for us to fulfill your request for further information. Similarly if you register for our e-newsletter we will only use your contact information for that purpose. You may “unsubscribe” to the e-newsletter at any time, simply be emailing us with “unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

The Darwin Festival website may also provide links to third-party websites. Any such links are provided solely as a convenience to you, and we have no control over the content presented on these sites, nor do we accept any responsibility or liability for these websites. If you access any of the third party web sites linked on this web site, you do so at your own risk.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act, have any queries about our privacy policy or wish to access personal information that we hold about you please contact us at:

Darwin Festival
GPO Box 570
Darwin NT 0801
Ph: (08) 8943 4200
Fax: (08) 8941 5457
contact@darwinfestival.org.au

Close